Post on 01-Jun-2018
[…] authority of the Alabama Supreme Court "to issue such remedial writs or orders as may
be necessary to give it general supervision and control of courts of inferior
jurisdiction." Art. VI, § 140(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (emphasis added). See Ex parte
State ex rel. James, 711 So. 2d 952, 964 (Ala. 1998) (noting that “action by the Chief
Justice is not synonymous with action by the ‘Court’”). See also Ex parte State ex rel.
Alabama Policy Institute, 2015 WL 892752, at *14 (noting “this Court’s ultimate
responsibility for the orderly administration of justice in this State”) (emphasis added);
§ 12-5-20, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing the Justices of the Supreme Court “to review,
countermand, overrule, modify or amend any administrative decision by ... the Chief
Justice”).
The authority of the probate judges of Alabama to issue marriage licenses that
12
Case 1:15-cv-00067-CG-C Document 28 Filed 03/17/15 Page 12 of 63
8/9/2019 1:15-cv-00067 #28
13/63
contradict Alabama law is now subject to a writ of mandamus from the Alabama