Post on 16-Jul-2016
[…] conclusion and determined that aid-in-dying is an appropriate medical option for
mentally-competent patients with terminal illnesses who are facing unbearable
suffering in the final stages of the dying process. Id. Exs. 2, 3, 4 (R. 144-155). In
states such as Oregon and Washington where aid-in-dying has been deemed
lawful, the death certificates of patients who choose it as an option identify the
cause of death as the patient’s underlying disease, rather than “suicide” or the
medication that is ingested. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 70.245.040 (“the
patient’s death certificate . . . shall list the underlying terminal disease as the cause
of death”); Schallert Aff. Ex. 8 at 48-49 (The Oregon Death with Dignity Act: A
Guidebook for Health Care Professionals) (R. 326-327) (“the attending physician
[should] complete the death certificate with the underlying terminal condition(s) as
the cause of death, and the manner of death as ‘natural’).