Post on 18-Dec-2021
[…] in Code monétaire et financier, Article L151-3-1 and L151-3-2 require that administrative sanctions
be proportionate to the breach and are capped at the highest amount of the following: twice the value
of the illegal investment, or 10% of the annual turnover before tax of the target enterprise, or
EUR 5 million for legal persons or EUR 1 million for natural persons. Germany can apply
administrative sanctions for negligent or intentional non-compliance with obligations imposed as
mitigation measures (Foreign trade and payments ordinance, § 81 I item 6 in conjunction with
Foreign trade and payments act, § 19 III 1)b) and § 19 VI); the maximum penalty is capped at
EUR 30,000. The United States 31 C.F.R. § 800.801(b) authorises the imposition of a “civil penalty
not to exceed $250,000 per violation or the value of the transaction, whichever is greater”.
276 This possibility has been introduced in the United States legislation in 2018 (50 U.S.C.
§ 4565(l)(6)(D)(iii)).
Acquisition- and ownership-related policies to safeguard essential security interests:
Current and emerging trends, observed designs, and policy practice in 62 economies
76