Post on 18-Dec-2021
[…] independent review of administrative decisions apply.373
2.6.2. Scope and depth of review
326. Countries that allow for independent review of have also made a broad spectrum of choices
with respect to the scope and depth of judicial review; scope as used here refers to the material
rules on which a claim can be based and whose breach can be challenged, while depth of the
review refers to the breadth of the power of the judiciary to judge the decision of the executive.
365 China’s Foreign Investment Law of the People's Republic of China, 2019, Article 35.
366 50 U.S. Code § 4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers, e), (1) states
that “The actions of the President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the
President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review.”
367 50 U.S. Code § 4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers, e), (2)
368 Act on the Screening of Foreign Corporate Acquisitions (2012), Section 9.
369 Code monétaire et financier, Article L151-3-1 (IV); the explicit rule applies to decisions regarding