Post on 18-Dec-2021
[…] Takeovers Act 1975, section 76. Guidance Note No.40 provides non-binding explanations and the
FIRB annual report 2017/2018, p.49 gives indications on the practice, albeit not specifically with
respect to conditions set to safeguard essential security interests. A variation can only be made with
the consent of the concerned person, or if the measure lightens the burden on that person.
284 France clarified the rules in 2019 and set out further detail in Code monétaire et financier, Article
L.151-3 and Articles R.151-8 and R.151-9.
285 50 USC §4565 (I)(3)(B) states: “Treatment of outdated agreements or conditions – The chairperson
and the head of the lead agency shall periodically review the appropriateness of an agreement or
condition imposed under subparagraph (A) and terminate, phase out, or otherwise amend the
agreement or condition if a threat no longer requires mitigation through the agreement or condition.”
Acquisition- and ownership-related policies to safeguard essential security interests:
Current and emerging trends, observed designs, and policy practice in 62 economies
77
those agreed to in the context of the acquisition have also been considered and has now been