Post on 07-Aug-2020
[…] its own regulations.
Other states also manage to coordinate overlapping federal and state regulatory spheres.
In Colorado, for example, the state Oil and Gas Conservation Commission has a memorandum of
understanding with BLM and U.S. Forest Service describing how the agencies will coordinate
their administration of dual permitting systems on federal lands. See Roberts Decl. ¶ 17. BLM’s
Rule takes a similar approach: it provides that when its application “may adversely affect
production” of non-federal minerals, “BLM will coordinate, on a case-by-case basis,” with the
relevant state agency. 43 C.F.R. § 3179.12. In addition, BLM provides for variances under
which state regulations can supplant the Rule. Id. § 3179.401. Such variances are available
where state requirements “perform at least equally well in terms of reducing waste of oil and gas,
reducing environmental impacts from venting and/or flaring of gas, and ensuring the safe and
Case 2:16-cv-00285-SWS Document 69 Filed 12/15/16 Page 57 of 66
45
responsible production of oil and gas.” Id. States retain their enforcement powers. Id.; see also
Roberts Decl. ¶ 15. State Petitioners will not suffer irreparable injury from coordinating with
BLM on implementation of state and federal requirements, as had been the case for years with
existing oil and gas regulations.28