Post on 07-Oct-2020
[…] Nor did Plaintiffs seek to amend their
Appellate Case: 11-5064 Document: 01018747597 Date Filed: 11/17/2011 Page: 42
32
Complaint to add any claims relating to the 2010 election. Therefore, issues
relating to the 2010 election are not presented in this case. Callahan v. Poppell,
471 F.3d 1155, 1161 (10th Cir. 2006) (plaintiff was barred from raising on appeal a
claim not included in the complaint).
Second, the BIA’s inaction with regard to the 2006 elections is not final
agency action merely because Plaintiffs assert that it represents the consummation
of agency decisionmaking. Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. 2.6(a), “[n]o decision, which at
the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the
Department, shall be considered final so as to constitute Departmental action
subject to review under 5 U.S.C. 704.” The BIA regulations expressly provide that
an official’s inaction is subject to appeal to superior authority in the Department,
and proscribe the manner for obtaining a final decision concerning agency
inaction. 25 C.F.R. 2.8. The Magistrate’s Recommendation and Report correctly