Post on 12-Aug-2020
[…] The APA does not create an independent basis of jurisdiction. California v.
Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105-07 (1977). Rather, it confers a general cause of action upon
persons “adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a
relevant statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 702. But that cause of action is limited to the extent that a
relevant statute “preclude[s] judicial review,” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). The relevant statute
here, IGRA enumerates four categories of actions that are “final agency actions”
reviewable under the APA:
Decisions made by the Commission pursuant to sections 2710, 2711, 2712, and 2713 of this title shall be final agency decisions for purposes of appeal to the appropriate Federal district court pursuant to chapter 7 of title 5.
25 U.S.C. § 2714; see also 25 U.S.C. § 2713(c) (“A decision of the Commission to give
final approval of a fine levied by the Chairman or to order a permanent closure
pursuant to this section shall be appealable to the appropriate Federal district court
pursuant to chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code.”). Reviewable final agency
decisions include decisions “made by the Commission” on tribal gaming ordinances,
25 U.S.C. § 2710; on management contracts, 25 U.S.C. § 2711; on existing ordinances