Basics Of Intellectual Property
[…] – Is the subject of reasonable efforts under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

29

Examples Of Trade Secrets

“Trade secret” means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, techniques, or process ….

Traditional examples of information that may constitute a trade secret

“Negative information”

30

Maintain Secrecy

Trade secrets must be the subject of “reasonable efforts” to maintain secrecy: Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d)(2)– A “trade secret” … “is the

subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”

31

Secrecy Issues

Websites

Patent Disclosures

Articles

SEC FilingsSEC Filings

Plant ToursPlant Tours

SpeechesSpeeches

Trade ShowsTrade Shows

32

Comparing Patents & Trade Secrets

Trade Secret PatentTerm Potentially unlimited Twenty years after filing

date