BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR - US EPAjudicial review of the rule is available by the filing of a...
[…] Alternatively, if, as suggested by the language of the final rule, EPA does not plan to rely on that guidance, then EPA must so clarify.

    (2) The Final Language of 40 C.F.R. §51.904(a) is Not a Logical Outgrowth

    of the Proposal and is Impermissibly Vague

    EPA’s proposed rule text would have allowed the Agency to classify an area being regulated under subpart 1 “as an overwhelming transport area if the area meets the criteria for rural transport areas under section 182(h) of the Act.” Proposed 40 C.F.R. § 51.904(a). Section 182(h), in turn, describes the geographical criteria for “rural transport areas,” CAA § 182(h)(1), and then authorizes EPA to treat an ozone nonattainment area as such “if the Administrator finds that sources of VOC (and, where the Administrator determines relevant, NOx) emissions within the area do not make a significant contribution to the ozone concentrations measured in the area or in other areas,” CAA § 182(h)(2). In the text of its final rule, EPA states that an area subject to subpart 1 can be classified as an “overwhelming transport area” if: