Post on 24-Mar-2020
[…] The developer then
submits a preliminary impact report, describing the environmental and “social economic”
impacts. Id. § 10.
At this point, the developer and the municipality have 60 days to reach a “siting
agreement” – a binding contract by which the municipality agrees to accept the facility. This
siting agreement “shall specify,” among other things, the “compensation, services and special
benefits” to be provided to the municipality by the developer, as well as “services and benefits”
to be provided to the municipality by state agencies. Id. §§ 12, 15. In addition, the siting
agreement “may” include “provisions for direct monetary payments from the developer to the
host community,” over and above those required for “demonstrable adverse impacts.” Id. § 12.
If after 60 days the parties are at impasse, the developer or the municipality can ask the state to
require the municipality and the developer to submit to binding arbitration; arbitrators are to be