Post on 24-Mar-2020
[…] remedy selection procedure, it cannot simultaneously lay claim to CERCLA’s extraordinary
powers to expedite cleanup by preempting permits.
Moreover, the Region and GE have deliberately modified the NCP remedy-selection
criteria. The NCP requires the Region to use nine criteria to select CERCLA remedies; the
20 Notably, the requirement to act “in accordance with” the NCP in “carrying out” and “selecting” the remedy appears to require a stricter adhere to CERCLA than other parts of CERCLA that similarly attach strings to various exercises of EPA’s authority. Compare CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. 9607(a) (authorizing recovery of costs where work in question was “not inconsistent with” the NCP); CERCLA § 121(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(1) (requiring EPA to protect human health in any cleanup “selected under this section or otherwise required or agreed to by [EPA] under this chapter”) (emphasis added). 21 The Permit Modification requires responses “in accordance with Sections 3004(u), 3004(v), and 3005(c) of RCRA.” Exhibit 1 (Permit Modification), at 1.
26
permit similarly requires the Region to select the Housatonic remedy using nine criteria.