Post on 20-Mar-2020
[…] candidate for the Captain of Professional Standards position. However, the hearing
officer’s role is not that of a superpersonnel department that re-examines an
employer’s decision. Green, 265 F. Supp. 2d at 1128.
While the case was tremendously close, the hearing officer is ultimately not
persuaded that McDermott, Johnson and Missoula County discriminated against
Clark on the basis of political belief. Therefore, Clark’s claim must fail.
D. Respondents Did Not Retaliate Against Clark for Protected Activity.
Montana Code Ann. § 49-2-301 provides:
It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a person, educational
institution, financial institution, or governmental entity or agency to
discharge, expel, blacklist, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual because the individual has opposed any practices forbidden
under this chapter or because the individual has filed a complaint,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation or
proceeding under this chapter.
Retaliation can be found where a person is subjected to discharge, demotion,
denial of promotion, or other material adverse employment action after engaging in a
protected practice. Admin. R. Mont. 24.9.603(2). Protected activity is defined
under Admin. R. Mont. 24.9.603(1) as including:
(a) aiding or encouraging others in the exercise of rights under the act or
code;
(b) opposing any act or practice made unlawful by the act or code; and
38
(c) filing a charge, testifying, assisting or participating in any manner in
an investigation, proceeding or hearing to enforce any provision of the
act or code.
1. Clark has shown a prima facie case of retaliation.
A charging party can prove a claim under the Human Rights Act by proving
that (1) the charging party engaged in a protected practice, (2) thereafter the