Post on 08-Jul-2020
[…] As a reseller, TracFone does not have the ability to expand
or make any changes to the networks of its underlying carriers. It is for this reason that
the proposed designated service area is limited to only those areas where TracFone has
represented that it can provide coverage. Therefore, the Paries agree the Commission
should grant TracFone a waiver of this requirement.
Q. Please explain why the Commission should waive Recertification Requirement 5.2 to
the extent described above.
A. This subsection requires a wireless ETC to file an anual outage report consistent with
47 C.F.R. § 54.209(a)(2). Section 54.209(a)(2) requires the annual outage report to
include information detailing: (A) the date and time of onset of the outage; (B) a brief
description of the outage and its resolution; (C) the particular services affected; (D) the
geographic areas affected by the outage; (E) steps taken to prevent a similar situation in
the future; and (F) the number of customers affected. TracFone typically does not
receive outage information from its underlying carriers in Oregon or elsewhere.
Therefore, TracFone sought a partial waiver of this requirement to the extent that it is
unable to provide all of the information required by Section 54.209(a)(2) of the FCC's