Post on 19-Aug-2018
[…] the agency.’” Id. (citing Devon Energy Corp. v. Kempthorne, 551 F.3d 1030, 1040 (D.C. Cir.
2008)). Plaintiffs have alleged no facts showing the decision makers who approved these earlier
decisions had such authority. Petitions approved in previous years were presumably evaluated by
an adjudicator at a USCIS service center, who would not have authority to bind the agency, and
their amended complaint does not identify any precedential decisions that allegedly conflict with
the reasoning on which USCIS relied to deny the “agency decisions.” FAC ¶ 140-141; see 8 C.F.R.
§ 103.3(c) (clarifying that only designated AAO decisions “are to serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue(s)”).
Moreover, even if Plaintiffs’ could somehow establish that USCIS had changed its
in failing to distinguish previous visa petition’s approval where the employer failed to submit the file to INS for its consideration), aff'd No. 99–5159, 1999 WL 825420 (D.C.Cir.