Post on 21-Mar-2022
[…] Hartford City, where he lives with his wife and daughter. (Id. at 1 ¶ 3.)
1 All pages cited are to the page numbers provided by the district court’s electronic filing
system.
8
In 1993, Mr. Valenti was convicted of the California offense of “Lewd or
Lascivious Acts with Child Under 14 Years.” (Id. ¶ 6; see Cal. Penal Code § 288.) He
has not been convicted of any other sex offenses either before or after that time. (Dkt.
66-1 at 1 ¶ 7.)
2. The Unlawful Entry statute
Effective July 1, 2015, a new section was added to the Indiana Code as Indiana
Code § 35-42-4-14(b), which provides, “A serious sex offender who knowingly or
intentionally enters school property commits unlawful entry by a serious sex offender,
a Level 6 felony.” A “serious sex offender” is defined as a registered sex offender who
is convicted of certain Indiana crimes against children, and for the equivalent crimes
in other states. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-14(a). The new law also provides that those