Post on 11-Aug-2020
[…] dismissing Piazza’s case for bad faith.8
2. Factual Determination of Piazza’s Bad Faith
We now decide whether, under the totality of the circumstances, the
bankruptcy court’s finding of bad faith in this case was clearly erroneous. See
Frazier, 387 F.3d at 1259. A factual finding is clearly erroneous only when this
Court, after reviewing all of the evidence, is left with “the definite and firm
8 We also reject Piazza’s claim that “the ‘notice and a hearing’ requirement was not
fulfilled” in this case. In relevant part, § 102(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “notice and a hearing” to “mean[]after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) (emphases added). In this case, these criteria were satisfied. Piazza was clearly on notice of Nueterra’s motion to dismiss for bad faith.