Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] responsibilities. The removal restriction in the Bureau’s organic statute and
the Bureau’s functions as a regulator are not materially different from those
of the FTC and similar independent agencies. As a result, under binding
Supreme Court precedent, the removal restriction here does not
impermissibly interfere with the President’s ability to meet his Article II
responsibilities.
First, the restriction on removal of the Bureau’s Director is identical
to the limit on the removal of FTC commissioners that the Supreme Court
upheld in Humphrey’s Executor. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 41 (1934) (“Any
commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of
duty, or malfeasance in office.”), with 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3) (“The
President may remove the Director for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
malfeasance in office.”). As the Supreme Court has recognized, “[t]hese
terms are very broad.” Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714, 729 (1986).