Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] fact that at the beginning of the CFPA, Congress “established” the Bureau as
“an independent bureau.” Id. at 161 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a)).
According to the district court, because independent agencies are
Case 18-2743, Document 114-1, 03/15/2019, 2519332, Page58 of 68
48
commonly understood as ones run by principal officers who are removable
only for cause, “section 5491(a) ties the CFPB’s very existence to its freedom
from the President” and therefore presents “powerful evidence the
Congress opposed the idea of a CFPB answerable to him.” Id.
But section 5491(a) says nothing about for-cause removal. Instead, it
“establishe[s] in the Federal Reserve System, an independent bureau …
which shall regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial
products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 5491(a). In this context, Congress’s reference to the Bureau as an
“independent bureau” is better understood as describing the Bureau’s place
within the Federal Reserve System, and not as an overarching statement
about for-cause removal.16 At a minimum, this is not “strong evidence”