Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] (quoting United States v. Shannon, 342 U.S. 288, 291-92 (1952)).
To this end, the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727,
imposes restrictions on the assignment of claims against the
United States Government. The statute defines an assignment as
“a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the
Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 34 of 108
SA 34
Case 18-2743, Document 114-2, 03/15/2019, 2519332, Page36 of 130
31
United States Government or of an interest in the claim” or “the
authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim.”
Id. Section 3727 permits assignments of a claim against the
United States only after “[1] [the] claim is allowed, [2] the
amount of the claim is decided, and [3] a warrant for payment of
the claim has been issued.” Id.
i. “Claim Against the United
States”
The Anti-Assignment Act restricts the assignment of “claims
against the United States.” Id. As an initial matter,
therefore, the Court must determine whether an Eligible
Claimant’s entitlement to a monetary award from the VCF is a