Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] For instance, if the Court found the for-cause removal provision unconstitutional on the theory that it limits a new President’s influence over a Director appointed by a prior President, see, e.g., PHH, 881 F.3d at 166-67, 192-93 (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting), the Court should, consistent with the severability clause, find this application of the for-cause removal provision unconstitutional “while leaving other applications in force.” Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of N. New England, 546 U.S. 320, 329 (2006); accord 12 U.S.C. § 5302 (providing that if any “application” of the Act’s provisions “to any person or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Act … and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be affected”).
Case 18-2743, Document 114-1, 03/15/2019, 2519332, Page64 of 68
54
(quoting Ryder v. United States, 515 U.S. 177, 188 (1995))); FEC v. Legi-
Tech, Inc., 75 F.3d 704 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (holding that ratification by a
reconstituted agency cured constitutional defect resulting from agency’s