Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] Accordingly, the Court applies Rule 8(a) in evaluating the
Government’s pleading of its claim under N.Y. GBL § 349.
Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 65 of 108
SA 65
Case 18-2743, Document 114-2, 03/15/2019, 2519332, Page67 of 130
62
1. “Substantial Assistance” Claims Under the
CFPA
In each of the CFPA deceptive or abusive acts or practices
claims brought against Defendants, the Government alleges that
Roni Dersovitz, the RD Entities’ owner and founder, is liable
for substantially assisting the RD Entities in carrying out
these purported acts.
Under 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), it is unlawful for “any
person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance
to a covered person or service provider in violation of the
provisions of section 5531 of this title [including unfair,
deceptive or abusive acts or practices].” Defendants argue that
Rule 9(b)’s heightened pleading standard should apply to all of
the Government’s claims because they are all “premised on an
alleged scheme to defraud consumers.” (Def. Br. 24.)