Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). In line with the doctrine of
constitutional avoidance, the Court addresses Defendants’
constitutionality argument last.
a. Federal Jurisdiction
i. The RD Entities as “Covered Persons” Under the
CFPA
The CFPA regulates “covered person[s] or service
provider[s]” who are engaged in “unfair, deceptive, or abusive
act[s] or practice[s] under Federal law.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a),
5536(a). The Act defines “covered person” as “any person that
engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or
service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). The term “financial product
or service” is defined in relevant part as “extending credit and
servicing loans.” Id. § 5481(15)(A)(i). The CFPA defines
“credit” as “the right granted by a person to a consumer to [1]
defer payment of a debt, [2] incur debt and defer its payment,
or [3] purchase property or services and defer payment for such
purchase.” Id. § 5481(7).
The Government asserts four claims of deceptive acts or
practices and one claim of abusive acts or practices under the
CFPA against the RD Entities. Id. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B);
Id. § 5531(d)(1), (2)(B). Defendants move to dismiss the CFPA