Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] merit.
d. Interpretation of the New York UCC3
New York Uniform Commercial Code (“NY UCC”) § 9-408(d)(1)
establishes a general bar on anti-assignment clauses limiting
3 The Court notes that this argument was raised for the first time in Defendants’ letter objecting to the Explanation and Order’s findings, after the instant motion to dismiss was fully briefed. (ECF No. 62.)
Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 31 of 108
SA 31
Case 18-2743, Document 114-2, 03/15/2019, 2519332, Page33 of 130
28
the transfer of “general intangibles.” N.Y. U.C.C.
§ 9-408(d)(1). This provision also enumerates certain
exceptions to the general rule against such clauses. Id. One
such exception applies to “the right to receive compensation for
injuries or sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) and
(2), as amended from time to time.” Id. Section 104(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code excludes certain types of compensation
from gross income, including “the amount of any damages (other
than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement
and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of