Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] or provide a credit transaction in which consumers incur debt
and defer the right to repay. (Compl. ¶ 19.)
In spite of the puzzling paucity of case law addressing
facts similar to those at issue here, the Court agrees
ultimately that the assignments in the Purchase Agreements are
void as against the third-party obligors, i.e., the VCF Claims
Administrator and the NFL Settlement Fund, but give rise to a
relationship between Defendants and Consumers in which the RD
Entities “extend[] credit” and the Consumer incurs “debt” within
the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)-(7).
The CFPA defines “credit” as “the right granted by a person
to a consumer to [1] defer payment of a debt, [2] incur debt and
defer its payment, or [3] purchase property or services and
defer payment for such purchase.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7).
Although the CFPA does not define the term “debt,” Black’s Law
Dictionary defines debt, in relevant part, as “a specific sum of
Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 46 of 108
SA 46
Case 18-2743, Document 114-2, 03/15/2019, 2519332, Page48 of 130
43