Post on 12-Mar-2019
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary. A more technical and descriptive term for the ordinary
subpoena is subpoena ad testificandum.
CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL
CASEFLOW MANAGEMENT PAGE 3-11
Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/18
2. A subpoena duces tecum is “a process by which the court, at the instance of a
suitor, commands a witness who has in his/her possession or control some
document or paper that is pertinent to the issues of a pending controversy, to
produce it at trial.” Black’s Law Dictionary (3) Virginia Code § 8.01-2 (8) states
that “‘summons’ and ‘subpoena’ may be used interchangeably and shall include a
subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents and tangible things.”
B. Subpoena
1. How Issued. To Whom
According to Va. Code § 8.01-407, a subpoena may be issued to command a
person to attend to give evidence before a court, notary, or commissioner or other
person appointed by a court or acting under its process or authority in a judicial or