Post on 12-Mar-2019
[…] Code § 17.1-517.
Civil and Criminal Terms are often combined, however several courts have set terms for
civil cases and separate terms for criminal cases. Some examples of civil terms throughout
the Commonwealth are:
▪ “First Monday in March, June and December and Third Monday in September”;
▪ “Third Wednesday in each month except August”;
▪ “Third Wednesday in February, April, June, August, October and December”;
▪ “First Tuesday in each month”
Again, “Term day” refers to the day on which a term of court commences. The times for
commencement of terms for each circuit court are set out in Rule 1:15. Term day is also
the day on which the docket of pending cases is usually called.
A. Docket Preparation
Virginia Code § 8.01-331 states that “when any civil action is commenced in a circuit
court, or any such action is removed to such court and the required writ tax and fees
thereon paid, the clerk shall enter the same in the civil docket.” NOTE: Effective
July 1, 2007, removals from general district court to circuit court were eliminated.
These dockets may be either (i) a substantial, well-bound loose-leaf book, (ii) a
visible card index or (iii) automated data processing media such as the Supreme Court
Case Management System.