Post on 03-Jul-2020
[…] interest in the property that is the subject of the technical report summary, and if an affiliate,
describe the nature of the affiliation.300 The terms “affiliate” and “affiliated” have the same
meaning as in Securities Act Rule 405 or Exchange Act Rule 12b-2.301
This provision will provide investors with relevant information to assess the reliability of
the disclosure and align the Commission’s mining rules with most of the CRIRSCO-based codes,
which impose a similar identification requirement.302 Although several commenters also
297 17 CFR 229.1302(b)(6)(iii) [Item 1302(b)(6)(iii) of Regulation S-K].
298 See 17 CFR 230.436(f) [Securities Act Rule 436(f)] (“Where the opinion of one counsel relies upon the
opinion of another counsel, the consent of the counsel whose prepared opinion is relied upon need not be
furnished”).
299 17 CFR 229.1302(b)(5) [Item 1302(b)(5) of Regulation S-K].
300 See id.
301 See id.
302 See, e.g., JORC Code, supra note 175, at pt. 9; see also the Pan-European Reserves and Resources
Reporting Committee, PERC Reporting Standard pt. 3.5 (2017) (“PERC Reporting Standard”),