Post on 03-Jul-2020
[…] on their belief that, because only Canada and Australia have a similar technical report filing
requirement, the Commission’s filing requirement will be burdensome for mining registrants that
253 See, e.g., letters from Rio Tinto and SRK 1.
254 See, e.g., letter from Eggleston.
255 See, e.g., letters from Golder and SRK 1.
256 The staff currently has the ability to request a copy of a technical report as supplemental material, where it
is deemed appropriate, during the course of its review of a registration statement or report. See 17 CFR
230.418 [Securities Act Rule 418]; 17 CFR 240.12b-4 [Exchange Act Rule 12b-4]. Securities Act Rule
418(a)(6) specifically authorizes the staff, “where reserve estimates are referred to in a document,” to
request “a copy of the full report of the engineer or other expert who estimated the reserves.” 17 CFR
230.418(a)(6).
68
are not listed in those countries.257 While we acknowledge that the final rules will impose a new
compliance burden for some registrants, as explained above, we believe the filing of a technical
report summary will provide important benefits to investors.