Post on 22-May-2020
[…] Further,
standing requires that the party requesting relief (or the lender in a
foreclosure context) must possess a personal claim, status, or right
that is capable of being affected by the grant of such relief.88
Whether the lender has standing to sue is determined from the
allegations contained within the complaint.89
Further, standing is a
jurisdictional requirement which must be continuous throughout
the foreclosure suit.90
In other words, a lender must have proper
standing when it files a suit against a defendant and may not
retroactively establish its standing to sue.91
Section 1504 of The Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law
(“IMFL”) establishes that only “the legal holder of the
indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, or the trustee under a trust
deed….” may file foreclosure.92
If the lender asserts a right to
297
foreclose within its initial complaint, then the records must
affirmatively show the capacity in which the lender is suing.93
The
lender must provide adequate proof that it holds legal title from