Post on 29-Mar-2020
[…] for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam Generators), 40 C.F.R. § 60.45(b)(6)(iii) (“You must evaluate the preceding 24-hour average CO emission level each boiler operating day excluding periods of affected source startup, shutdown, or malfunction. . . .”); Subpart Db (Standards of Performance for Industrial-Commercial-Institutional Steam Generating Units), 40 C.F.R. § 60.43b(g) (“The PM and opacity standards apply at all times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.”); Subpart Dc (Standards of Performance for Small Industrial-Commercial-Institutional Steam Generating Units), 40 C.F.R. § 60.43c(d) (“The PM and opacity standards under this section apply at all times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.”); Subpart Ea & Eb (Standards of Performance for Municipal Waste Combustors), 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.58a(a) (“The standards under this subpart apply at all times, except during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction; provided, however, that the duration of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction shall