Post on 29-Mar-2020
[…] States costly regulations that were privately agreed upon.55 EPA officials are able to
argue that their hands are tied by the compressed, court-imposed deadlines,
effectively bypassing the normal administrative procedures and political checks that
accompany major regulatory actions with serious economic consequences. In effect,
this “sue and settle” practice places litigious environmental groups in a position to
dictate official government policy and allows EPA officials to direct resources to
deadlines...for the submission of such plan revisions.”); and see, contra, id. at § 7410(k)(3) (“In the case of any submittal on which the Administrator is required to act under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall approve such submittal as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of this chapter.” (emphasis added)). 54 Id. 55 Eye on the EPA: Transparency Request #5, Share ‘Intent to Sue’ Notices with the Public, S. Comm. on Env’t & Public Works (Apr. 26, 2013), http://www.epw.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=Minority.Blogs&ContentRecord_id=55F0F1AC-09D5-71F4-5F08-54059AF9E37F.
19