Post on 29-Mar-2020
[…] David Vitter, Ranking Member, S. Comm. on Env’t & Public Works and Jeff Sessions, Ranking Member, S. Subcomm. on Clean Air & Nuclear Safety, to Gina McCarthy, Office of Air and Radiation Assistant Adm’r, U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency (Apr. 1, 2013), available at http://www.epw.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=Files.View&FileStore_id=c2e0f287-15be-485f-8668-03a7f343755b. 88 Examples where EPA issued NSPS with SSM exemptions include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Subpart D (Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam Generators), 40 C.F.R. § 60.45(b)(6)(iii) (“You must evaluate the preceding 24-hour average CO emission level each boiler operating day excluding periods of affected source startup, shutdown, or malfunction. . . .”); Subpart Db (Standards of Performance for Industrial-Commercial-Institutional Steam Generating Units), 40 C.F.R. § 60.43b(g) (“The PM and opacity standards apply at all times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.”); Subpart Dc (Standards of Performance for Small