Post on 29-Mar-2020
[…] Michigan v. EPA, 213 F. 3d 663 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“Section 126(b) enables an individual state or a political subdivision of a state to petition EPA to make a ‘finding that any major source or group of stationary sources emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of [§ 110(a)(2)(D)(ii)].’” (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b)); EPA, Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone, 63 Fed. Reg. 57,356, 57,360 (Oct. 27, 1998) (“section 126,...in general, authorizes a downwind State to petition EPA to impose limits directly on upwind sources found to adversely affect that State.”). 53 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5) (“Whenever the Administrator finds that the applicable implementation plan for any area is substantially inadequate to attain or maintain the relevant national ambient air quality standard...the Administrator shall require the State to revise the plan as necessary to correct such inadequacies. The Administrator shall notify the State of the inadequacies, and may establish reasonable
18
finding of substantial inadequacy.54 This is vital because SIP disapprovals are not