Post on 30-Aug-2014
[…] (b).) A similar exemption from the
irreparable injury requirement of section 525 et seq. can be found in
52
dozens of statutes. These statutes also refute TCHD’s notion that the9
a statutory injunctive right that is silent on the irreparable injury
requirement is automatically exempt from it.
In contrast, when it placed section 527.8 in Title 7, Chapter 3,
following directly after sections 525 to 527, the Legislature elected not
to write a comparable exemption from the irreparable injury requirement
into the statute. The clear implication is that the Legislature did not
intend for section 527.8 to authorize injunctions without a showing of
irreparable injury.
TCHD emphasizes the illogic of its position by alluding to
subsection k(1) of section 527.8, allowing a renewal of an injunction
after three years “without a showing of any further violence or threats
of violence since the issuance of the original order.” It asserts: “[T]he
renewal provision’s failure to require an ongoing threat makes sense
when no such specific showing is required to obtain the injunction in the
first place.” (AOB at 39.)
To the contrary, it builds absurdity upon absurdity to insist that an