Post on 30-Aug-2014
[…] (175
Cal.App.4th at 135-37.)
TCHD’s reliance on Gdowski is somewhat ironic, given that that
case viewed Scripps Health as correctly decided but distinguishable
because of differences between the statutes. (175 Cal.App.4th at 136-
37.) TCHD therefore has the somewhat delicate task of convincing this
Court to accept Gdowski’s interpretation of the Elder Abuse Statute and
then extend it to section 527.8, in direct contravention of Gdowski’s
interpretation of section 527.8. (AOB at 36 n. 14.)
It is fairly easy to see why Gdowski concluded that section 527.8
requires a showing of future harm but the Elder Abuse Statute does not.
Subsection (e) of section 527.8, which concerns the granting of interim
relief, provides:
50
[T]he plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order . . .if the plaintiff also files an affidavit that, to the satisfactionof the court, shows reasonable proof that an employee hassuffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violenceby the defendant, and that great or irreparable harm wouldresult to an employee. . . .
(Emphasis added.) A central holding of Scripps Health is that the
Legislature necessarily intended these provisions to apply also to the
issuance of a permanent injunction. (72 Cal.App.4th at 334-35.) The