transcript
[…] industrial effluent limitation more stringent. H.R. 961 would also
repeal the stormwater permitting program. Additionally, H.R. 961
would require EPA to re-evaluate water quality criteria, whole
effluent toxicity testing, and statistical noncompliance, among
other areas of the water quality program.
Although it is likely that H.R. 961 will not be passed without
sUbstantial reV1S10ns in the Senate, any Clean Water Act
reauthorization that is enacted will likely address water quality
based permitting issues. Ultimately, this will have an effect in
Kentucky since KRS 224.16-050(4) provides that the Cabinet may not
impose any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement or other
condition in a KPDES permit "which is more stringent than the
effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition
which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the
permit were issued by the federal government."
A(b) - 11
I t
A(b) - 13
A(b) - 14
4Q1 KAR 5:029. GenereI proviaions.
RELATES TO: KRS ChaplBr 224,40 CFR Part 136 STATUTORY AUTHORITY:
KRS 224.10-100, 224.16-060,
224.70-100, 224.70-110,33 U.S.C. 1313 NECESSITY AND FUNCTION: This
regulation' contains a