Post on 27-Apr-2020
[…] party.” (JA142.) The political balance structure of the Delaware judiciary has been
repeatedly reaffirmed through the amendment process. (See, e.g., JA150–59.)
1 The 1897 version of Article IV, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution is attached here as Addendum 1.
Case: 18-1045 Document: 003112985647 Page: 16 Date Filed: 07/18/2018
6
The concept of political balance, in some form, is not unique to Delaware
courts. Among others, the FDIC, the FTC, the SEC, the FCC, the Commission on
Civil Rights, the FERC, and the FEC all have political balance requirements
governing their composition. See 12 U.S.C. § 1812 (“[N]ot more than 3 of the
members of the Board of Directors [of the FDIC] may be members of the same
political party.”); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (“Not more than three of the [five Federal Trade]
Commissioners shall be of the same political party.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78d (“Not more
than three of such [five Securities Exchange] commissioners shall be members of the