Post on 27-Apr-2020
[…] political party.”); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (“Not more than three of the [five Federal Trade]
Commissioners shall be of the same political party.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78d (“Not more
than three of such [five Securities Exchange] commissioners shall be members of the
same political party.”); 47 U.S.C. § 154 (“The maximum number of commissioners
who may be members of the same political party shall be a number equal to the least
number of commissioners which constitutes a majority of the full membership of the
[Federal Communications] Commission.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1975 (“The Commission [on
Civil Rights] shall be composed of 8 members. Not more than 4 of the members shall
at any one time be of the same political party.”); 42 U.S.C. § 7171 (“Not more than
three [of the five] members of the [Federal Energy Regulatory] Commission shall be
members of the same political party.”); 52 U.S.C. § 30106 (“No more than 3 [of the 6]
members of the [Federal Election] Commission . . . may be affiliated with the same