Post on 19-Mar-2020
[…] actions (R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-9.1-4(12))
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.
No insurer (including Delta Dental—see R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-29-2(4)) may
engage in any trade practice that is defined as or is determined to be an unfair
Page 46 of 52
Delta Dental of Rhode Island Market Conduct Examination Report
method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of
insurance. R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-29-3. Such acts or practices include:
Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures related to written complaints.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-29-4(13). This includes a failure to maintain a complete
record of all the complaints an insurer received since the date of its last
examination. The record must indicate “the total number of complaints, their
classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of
each complaint, and the time it took to process each complaint.” However, this
statute makes clear that, for the purposes of this subsection, “‘complaint’ means
any written communication primarily expressing a grievance”. Thus this section
does not apply to oral complaints.
Taking this into account, we found no instances of non-compliance with R.I. Gen.