Post on 09-Jun-2020
[…] IV. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking
As noted above, FMCSA’s publication of the final rule, “Minimum Training
Requirements for Entry-Level Commercial Vehicle Operators” (81 FR 88732 (Dec. 8,
2016)), satisfied the MAP-21 requirement that the Agency issue ELDT regulations. This
rule, which amends regulations established by the ELDT final rule, is based on the
authority of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935 (the 1935 Act) and the Motor Carrier Act of
1984 (the 1984 Act), both as amended, and the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of
1986 (CMVSA).
9
The 1935 Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), provides that “The Secretary of
Transportation may prescribe requirements for – (1) qualifications and maximum hours
of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and
(2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of
equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This
rule addresses the qualifications of certain motor carrier employees, consistent with the
safe operation of CMVs.
The 1984 Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), provides concurrent authority to
regulate drivers, motor carriers, and vehicle equipment. Section 31136(a)(1) grants the