Post on 09-Jun-2020
[…] Since publication of the ELDT final rule,
29
U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). “The Rights of Small Entities To Enforcement Fairness and
Policy Against Retaliation.” Available at:
https://www.transportation.gov/sites/dot.gov/files/docs/SBREFAnotice2.pdf (accessed December 1, 2017).
42
the OMB, on April 19, 2017, approved the Agency’s estimate of 66,250 hours for the IC
collection titled “Training Certification for Entry-Level Commercial Motor Vehicle
Drivers” (2126-0028). The approval expires on April 30, 2020.
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has
“substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national
government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the
various levels of government.” In assessing the federalism implications of the ELDT final
rule, FMCSA stated that, because the CDL program is voluntary, it does not have
preemptive effect on the States. The Agency therefore concluded that the ELDT final rule