Post on 09-Jun-2020
[…] Order No.
13610, 77 FR 28469 (May 14, 2012) (requiring agencies to conduct retrospective analyses of existing rules
to determine whether they remain justified); Exec. Order No. 13563, section 6(b), 76 FR 2831, (Jan. 21,
2011) (requiring agencies to submit a plan “under which the agency will periodically review its existing
significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be modified, streamlined,
expanded, or repealed so as to make the agency's regulatory program more effective or less burdensome in
achieving the regulatory objectives”); Exec. Order No. 12866, section 5, (Sept. 30, 1993) (requiring each
agency to “review its existing significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be
modified or eliminated so as to make the agency’s regulatory program more effective in achieving the
regulatory objectives, less burdensome, or in greater alignment with the President’s priorities and the
principles set forth in this Executive order”).
12
upgrading to a Class A CDL. FMCSA subsequently concluded that this approach
imposed an unnecessary regulatory burden because, due to prior training or experience in
operating a CMV, Class B CDL holders do not require the same level of theory training