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transcript
A19378
ECM
VSVfor EVAP
Charcoal Canister Fuel Tank
Fig. 1
(2)
(3)
(4)
(6)
(8)(9)
(1)(5)
Fuel Tank Overfill Check Valve
(7)
Vapor PressureSensor
VSV forCCV
VSV for Pressure SwitchingValve
(10)
(11)
DI-140-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
294Author�: Date�:
DTC P0442 Evaporative Emission Control System LeakDetected (small leak)
DTC P0456 Evaporative Emission Control System LeakDetected (very small leak)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTIONThe vapor pressure sensor, the VSV for the canister closed valve (CCV) and the VSV for the pressure switch-ing valve are used to detect abnormalities in the evaporative emission control system. The ECM decideswhether there is an abnormality in the evaporative emission control system based on the vapor pressuresensor signal.DTC P0442 or P0456 is recorded by the ECM when evaporative emissions leak from the components withinthe dotted line in Fig. 1 below, or when the vapor pressure sensor malfunctions.
DIA4U-01
A19379
VSV for CCV
VSV forPressure Switching Valve
VSV for EVAP
Cold StartECT/IAT near same temp.
NegativePressureOccurs
Tank & CanisterLeak Check
VSV for PressureSwitching Valve, CCVTesting
Open
Closed Open
Closed
Open
Closed
Closed Closed
Open Open
P0441 P0442, P0456 P0446
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-141
295Author�: Date�:
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
P0442
P0456
After cold engine start.
After VSV for EVAP operation, the VSV for EVAP is turned off
sealing the vacuum in the system and the ECM begins to mon-
itor the pressure increase.
Some increase is normal. A very rapid, sharp increase in pres-
sure indicates a leak in the EVAP system and sets the DTC
P0442.
This monitoring method is also able to distinguish what is
called the small leak detection.(DTC P0456)
A pressure rise just above normal indicates a very small hole.
�Hose or tube cracked, hole, damaged or loose seal ((3) or (9)
in Fig. 1)
�Fuel tank cap incorrectly installed
�Fuel tank cap cracked or damaged
�Vacuum hose cracked, holed, blocked, damaged or discon-
nected ((1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10)and (11) in Fig. 1)
�Fuel tank cracked, holed or damaged
�Charcoal canister cracked, holed or damaged
�Open or short in vapor pressure sensor circuit
�Vapor pressure sensor
�Fuel tank over fill check valve cracked or damaged
�ECM
HINT:Typical DTC output of each trouble part
Trouble part Typical DTC output (*1)
Small Leak P0442 and/or P0456
Medium Leak (ex: Vaccumhose loose) P0442
Large Leak (ex: Fuel tank cap loose) P0441, P0442 and P0446
VSV f EVAPOpen Malfunction P0441
VSV for EVAPClose Malfunction P0441, P0442 and P0446
VSV f CCVOpen Malfunction P0441, P0442 and P0446
VSV for CCVClose Malfunction P0446
VSV f P S it hiOpen Malfunction P0446
VSV for Pressure SwitchingClose Malfunction P0441, P0442 and P0446
*1: ECM may output some other DTC combination.
A19342
ECMVapor Pressure Sensor
2J2
W-R
VSV for EVAPLG
21
VC
PTNK
E1E2
EVP1
E01
E01
TBP
3
2
B-Y
W-B
L-R
1
W
E11
E8
2
17
18
7
3
E9
EFI
Relay
YIC2 IH1614
5
E11
IC2
7
172B 33
5
3
2
1
EFI No.1
From Battery
13
BR-B
VSV for PressureSwitching Valve
CCV
2 1
10
11
VSV for CCV
13
E01
YY
B-W
BA2
BA2 IH2
E11
E8
2K
BA22F 4
EAIC2
B-R
2
From Terminal MREL of ECM
W
Engine Room J/B
W-RBA2
W-R
B-R
B-R
B-R
B-R
3A2
3B11
3A9 12
IH1B-Y
16IC2
B-WBR
15IC2
L-RL-R
5 V
J12J/C
BBYY
1BA2
Y-G
14
B-R
V1
V9
V4
V2B
BR
BR-R*1
*2
*1: w/ VSC*2: w/o VSC
MISFIRE MON ..................... AVAIL
READINESS TESTS
CAT EVAL ........................ INCMPL
HTD CAT EVAL ...................... N/A
EVAP EVAL ....................... INCMPL
2nd AIR EVAL .......................... N/A
A/C EVAL ................................ N/A
O2S EVAL .......................... INCMPL
O2S HTR EVAL .................. INCMPL
EGR EVAL ......................... INCMPL
COMP MON ........................ AVAIL
FUEL SYS MON ................... AVAIL
A15402
DI-142-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
296Author�: Date�:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION READINESS TESTFirst Trip Procedure(a) Vehicle must be cold, ambient temperature approximate-
ly between 50°F - 95°F.(b) Intake Air Temp. (IAT) and Engine Coolant Temp. (ECT)
sensor almost same value.
(c) Clear DTC’s.� Disconnecting the battery terminals or EFI fuse.� Readiness tests will show INCMPL (incomplete).
(d) Drive the vehicle according to LA#4 drive cycle. Note thestate of Readiness Tests. They will change to COMPL asthe evaluation monitors operate and if the system passes.This procedure may take approximately 20 minutes ormore.
NOTICE:Do not shut off the engine - the results will be invalid.
MISFIRE MON ...................... AVAIL
READINESS TESTS
CAT EVAL .......................... COMPL
HTD CAT EVAL ....................... N/A
EVAP EVAL ........................ COMPL
2nd AIR EVAL ........................... N/A
A/C EVAL ................................. N/A
O2S EVAL ........................... COMPL
O2S HTR EVAL .................... COMPL
EGR EVAL .......................... COMPL
COMP MON .......................... AVAIL
FUEL SYS MON .................... AVAIL
A15403
Time$01 CID$01 ..................... Pass
NON−CONTINUOUS TESTS
Time$02 CID$01 ..................... Pass
Time$02 CID$02 ..................... Pass
Time$02 CID$03 ..................... Pass
Time$02 CID$04 ..................... Pass
Time$04 CID$00 ..................... Pass
Time$04 CID$02 ..................... Pass
Time$05 CID$01 ..................... Pass
Time$06 CID$01 ..................... Pass
Time$07 CID$01 ..................... Pass
A15404
MISFIRE MON ....................... AVAIL
READINESS TESTS
CAT EVAL .......................... COMPL
HTD CAT EVAL ....................... N/A
EVAP EVAL ....................... INCMPL
2nd AIR EVAL ........................... N/A
A/C EVAL ................................. N/A
O2S EVAL ........................... COMPL
O2S HTR EVAL .................... COMPL
EGR EVAL ................................ N/A
COMP MON ........................... AVAIL
FUEL SYS MON ..................... AVAIL
A15405
Time$01 CID$01 ..................... Pass
NON−CONTINUOUS TESTS
Time$02 CID$01 ...................... Fail
Time$02 CID$02 ...................... Fail
Time$02 CID$03 ...................... Fail
Time$02 CID$04 ...................... Fail
Time$04 CID$00 ..................... Pass
Time$04 CID$02 ..................... Pass
Time$05 CID$01 ..................... Pass
Time$06 CID$01 ..................... Pass
Time$07 CID$01 ..................... Pass
A15406
CONTINUOUS TESTSECU: $10 (Engine)Number of Tsts: 3
P0442EVAP Emission Control System Leak Detected
P0441EVAP Control System IncorrectPurge Flow
P0446EVAP Control System Vent ControlMalfunction
A15407 A19766
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-143
297Author�: Date�:
Pass Condition - No Problem Found by the ECMIf the EVAP evaluation monitor shows COMPL, go to the Non-Continuous Test screen.NOTICE:Do not shut off the engine - the results will be invalid.
� To get there, go to Advanced OBD II, OnboardTests, Non-continuous Tests.
� If all of the tests in the time $02 category Tests showPass, the evaluation monitor has operated and noproblem was detected.
Fail Condition - Problem Detected by the ECMIf the EVAP evaluation monitor shows INCMPL, go to the Non-Continuous Test screen.
(1) If all Tests show Pass, the following may have oc-curred.� The EVAP evaluation monitor did not oper-
ate.� The EVAP evaluation monitor did not finish.� The ECM withheld judgement.
(2) If one or more of the tests in the time $02 categoryshow Fail, the EVAP evaluation monitor did operateand the ECM detected a problem.
(3) Go to Continuous Tests screen. This is the onlyplace DTC’s are listed for the first trip.
NOTICE:The DTC listed may not be valid. A second trip is neededto confirm the DTC.
MISFIRE MON ...................... AVAIL
READINESS TESTS
CAT EVAL .......................... COMPL
HTD CAT EVAL ....................... N/A
EVAP EVAL ........................ COMPL
2nd AIR EVAL ........................... N/A
A/C EVAL ................................. N/A
O2S EVAL ........................... COMPL
O2S HTR EVAL .................... COMPL
EGR EVAL .......................... COMPL
COMP MON .......................... AVAIL
FUEL SYS MON .................... AVAIL
A15403
CONTINUOUS TESTSECU: $10 (Engine)Number of Tsts: 3
P0442EVAP Emission Control System Leak Detected
P0441EVAP Control System IncorrectPurge Flow
P0446EVAP Control System Vent ControlMalfunction
A15407 A19766
DI-144-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
298Author�: Date�:
Second Trip Procedure(a) Vehicle must be cold, ambient temperature approximate-
ly between 50°F - 95°F.(b) Go to Readiness Tests screen.(c) Drive the vehicle according to LA#4 drive cycle. Note the
state of EVAP evaluation monitor. This procedure maytake approximately 20 minutes or more.
NOTICE:Do not shut off the engine - the results will be invalid.
If Readiness Tests changes to COMPL, the EVAP evaluationmonitor has operated. Check for any stored DTC’s.
� If a DTC has stored, the problem has been detectedand confirmed by the ECM.
� If no DTC was found, the EVAP monitor operatedbut no problem was detected.
INSPECTION PROCEDUREHINT:� If different DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.� If DTC P0441 (Purge Flow), P0446 (VSV for CCV or VSV for Pressure switching valve), P0450 or
P0451 (Evaporative Pressure Sensor) is output with DTC P0442 or P0456, first troubleshoot DTCP0441, P0446, P0450 or P0451. If no malfunction is detected, troubleshoot DTC P0442 or P0456 next.
� Ask the customer whether, after the MIL came on, the customer found the fuel tank cap loose and tight-ened it. Also ask the customer whether the fuel tank cap was loose when refuelling. If the fuel tank capwas loose, it was the cause of the DTC. If the fuel tank cap was not loose or if the customer was notsure if it was loose, troubleshoot according to the following procedure.
� Read freeze frame data using hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, as freeze frame data records theengine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determiningwhether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio waslean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
� When the ENGINE RUN TIME in the freeze frame data is less than 200 seconds, carefully check thevapor pressure sensor.
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-145
299Author�: Date�:
Hand-held tester:
1 Perform EVAP leak test
PREPARATION:(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.(b) Select the ”ENHANCED OBD2/SYSTEM CHECK/EVAP SYS CHECK (or EVAP LEAK TEST)” mode
on the hand-held tester.(c) Perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK (or EVAP LEAK TEST)”.CHECK:
Display on the Hand-held tester CHECK
Scan tool detects a leak on the fuel tank side. to A
Scan tool detects a leak on the canister side. to B
Scan tool detects a leak on the EVAP system. to C
A Refer to DTC P0441, P0446 (See page DI-107 step 2).
B Refer to DTC P0441, P0446 (See page DI-107 step 24).
C
2 Check that fuel tank cap is TOYOTA genuine parts.
NG Replace to TOYOTA genuine parts.
OK
3 Check that fuel tank cap is correctly installed.
NG Correctly install fuel tank cap.
OK
A00230
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
DI-146-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
300Author�: Date�:
4 Check fuel tank cap (See page EC-6 ).
NG Replace fuel tank cap.
OK
5 Check filler neck for damage.
PREPARATION:Remove the fuel tank cap.CHECK:Visually inspect the filler neck for damage.
NG Replace filler pipe.
OK
6 Check purge flow.
PREPARATION:(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.(b) Select the ”ENHANCED OBD2/ACTIVE TEST” mode on
the hand-held tester.(c) Disconnect the vacuum hose for the VSV for the EVAP
from the charcoal canister.(d) Start the engine.(e) Select the item ”EVAP (ALON)/ALL” in the ACTIVE TEST
and operate VSV for EVAP.CHECK:When the VSV for the EVAP is operated by the hand-held tes-ter, check whether the disconnected hose applies suction toyour finger.OK:
VSV is ON:Disconnected hose applies suction to your finger.VSV is OFF:Disconnected hose applies no suction to your finger.
OK Go to step 10.
NG
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-147
301Author�: Date�:
7 Check vacuum hose between intake manifold and VSV for EVAP, and VSV forEVAP and charcoal canister.
CHECK:(a) Check if the vacuum hose is connected correctly.(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.(c) Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole, damage and blockage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
8 Check operation of VSV for EVAP (See page SF-61 ).
NG Replace VSV for EVAP.
OK
9 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay(Marking: EFI) and VSV for EVAP, and VSV for EVAP and ECM (See pageIN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
A10150A10149BE6653
A10281
VSV is ON VSV is OFF
ONAir
F
AirE
F
E
DI-148-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
302Author�: Date�:
10 Check VSV for CCV.
PREPARATION:(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose for the VSV for the CCV
from the charcoal canister.(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tes-
ter main switch ON.(c) Select the ”ENHANCED OBD2/ACTIVE TEST” mode on
the hand-held tester.(d) Select the item ”CAN CTRL VSV/ALL” in the ACTIVE
TEST and operate VSV for EVAP.CHECK:Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the hand-heldtester.OK:
VSV is ON:Air does not flow from port E to port F.VSV is OFF:Air from port E flows out through port F.
OK Go to step 14.
NG
11 Check vacuum hose between VSV for CCV and charcoal canister.
CHECK:(a) Check if the vacuum hose is connected correctly.(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.(c) Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole damage and blockage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
12 Check operation of VSV for CCV (See page SF-66 ).
NG Replace VSV for CCV.
OK
BE6653
A10606A10607
A10628
VSV is ON VSV is OFF
ON
Air Air
EF
EF
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-149
303Author�: Date�:
13 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay(Marking: EFI) and VSV for CCV, and VSV for CCV and ECM (See page IN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
14 Check VSV for pressure switching valve .
PREPARATION:(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tes-
ter main switch ON.(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the hand-held tester.CHECK:Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the hand-heldtester.OK:
VSV is ON:Air from port E flows out through port F.VSV is OFF:Air does not flow from port E to port F.
OK Go to step 17.
NG
15 Check operation of VSV for pressure switching valve (See page SF-68 ).
NG Replace VSV for pressure switching valve.
OK
A10193
DI-150-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
304Author�: Date�:
16 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay(Marking: EFI) and VSV for pressure switching valve, and VSV for pressureswitching valve and ECM (See page IN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
17 Check whether hose close to fuel tank have been modified, and check whetherthere are signs of any accident near fuel tank or charcoal canister.
CHECK:Check for cracks, deformation and loose connection of the fol-lowing parts:
� Fuel tank� Charcoal canister� Fuel tank filler pipe� Hoses and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal
canister
NG Repair or replace.
OK
18 Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and fuel tank, and char-coal canister and VSV for pressure switching valve.
CHECK:(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.(c) Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole and damage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-151
305Author�: Date�:
19 Check vacuum hoses ((4), (5), (7) and (8) in Fig. 1 in description).
CHECK:(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.(c) Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole and damage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
20 Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister.
CHECK:(a) Check for proper connection of the fuel tank and fuel evap pipe (See page EC-6 ), fuel evap pipe and
fuel tube under the floor, fuel tube under the floor and charcoal canister.(b) Check the hose and tube for cracks, hole and damage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
21 Check charcoal canister for cracks, hole and damage (See page EC-6 ).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
A02022
ON
VC E2(+) (-)
B00802B01504 A10956
ON
E2PTNK
Vacuum
Disconnect
(-) (+)
Disconnect
Vacuum
Type A
Type B
DI-152-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
306Author�: Date�:
22 Check voltage between terminals VC and E2 of ECM connector.
CHECK:(a) Remove the grove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Measure the voltage between terminals VC and E2 of the ECMconnector.OK:
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 V
NG Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
OK
23 Check voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of ECM connectors.
PREPARATION:(a) Remove the grove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Measure the voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of theECM connectors.
(1) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pres-sure sensor.
(2) Using the MITYVAC (Hand-Held Vacuum Pump),apply a vacuum of 4.0 kPa (30 mmHg, 1.18 in.Hg)to the vapor pressure sensor.
NOTICE:The vacuum applied to the vapor pressure sensor must beless than 66.7 kPa (500 mmHg, 19.7 in.Hg).OK:
(1) Voltage: 2.9 - 3.7 V(2) Voltage: 0.5 V or less
OK Go to step 25.
NG
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-153
307Author�: Date�:
24 Check for open and short in harness and connector between vapor pressuresensor and ECM (See page IN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace vapor pressure sensor.
25 Check fuel tank and fuel tank over fill check valve for cracks and damage.
NG Replace fuel tank or fuel tank over fill checkvalve.
OK
It is likely that vehicle user did not properly close fuel tank cap. Please explain to customer howto properly install fuel tank cap.
OBD II scan tool (excluding Hand-held tester):
1 Check that fuel tank cap is TOYOTA genuine parts.
NG Replace to TOYOTA genuine parts.
OK
2 Check that fuel tank cap is correctly installed.
NG Correctly install fuel tank cap.
OK
A10193
DI-154-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
308Author�: Date�:
3 Check fuel tank cap (See page EC-6 ).
NG Replace fuel tank cap.
OK
4 Check filler neck for damage.
PREPARATION:Remove the fuel tank cap.CHECK:Visually inspect the filler neck for damage.
NG Replace filler pipe.
OK
5 Check whether hose close to fuel tank have been modified, and check whetherthere are signs of any accident near fuel tank or charcoal canister.
CHECK:Check for cracks, deformation and loose connection of the fol-lowing parts:
� Fuel tank� Charcoal canister� Fuel tank filler pipe� Hoses and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal
canister
NG Repair or replace.
OK
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-155
309Author�: Date�:
6 Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and fuel tank, charcoalcanister and VSV for pressure switching valve, and VSV for pressure switchingvalve and charcoal canister.
CHECK:(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.(c) Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole and damage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
7 Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister.
CHECK:(a) Check for proper connection of the fuel tank and fuel evap pipe (See page EC-6 ), fuel evap pipe and
fuel tube under the floor, fuel tube under the floor and charcoal canister.(b) Check the hose and tube for cracks, hole and damage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
8 Check VSV connector for EVAP, VSV connector for CCV, VSV connector for pres-sure switching valve and vapor pressure sensor connector for looseness anddisconnection.
NG Repair or connect VSV or sensor connector.
OK
A02022
ON
VC E2(+) (-)
DI-156-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
310Author�: Date�:
9 Check vacuum hoses ((8), (9), (10) and (11) in Fig. 1 in circuit description).
CHECK:(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.(c) Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole damage, and blockage.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
10 Check voltage between terminals VC and E2 of ECM connector.
CHECK:(a) Remove the grove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Measure the voltage between terminals VC and E2 of the ECMconnector.OK:
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 V
NG Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
OK
B00802B01504 A10956
ON
E2PTNK
Vacuum
Disconnect
(-) (+)
Disconnect
Vacuum
Type A
Type B
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-157
311Author�: Date�:
11 Check voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of ECM connectors.
PREPARATION:(a) Remove the grove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Measure the voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of theECM connectors.
(1) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pres-sure sensor.
(2) Using the MITYVAC (Hand-Held Vacuum Pump),apply a vacuum of 4.0 kPa (30 mmHg, 1.18 in.Hg)to the vapor pressure sensor.
NOTICE:The vacuum applied to the vapor pressure sensor must beless than 66.7 kPa (500 mmHg, 19.7 in.Hg).OK:
(1) Voltage: 2.9 - 3.7 V(2) Voltage: 0.5 V or less
OK Go to step 13.
NG
12 Check for open and short in harness and connector between vapor pressuresensor and ECM (See page IN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace vapor pressure sensor.
A02028
VSV is ON VSV is OFF
EVP1
ON
ON OFF
Air
E
F
Air
E
F
DI-158-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
312Author�: Date�:
13 Check VSV for EVAP.
PREPARATION:(a) Remove the glove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Check the VSV function.
(1) Connect between terminal EVP1 of the ECM con-nector and body ground (ON).
(2) Disconnect between terminal EVP1 of the ECMconnector and body ground (OFF).
OK:(1) VSV is ON:Air from port E flows out through port F.(2) VSV is OFF:Air does not flow from port E to port F.
OK Go to step 16.
NG
14 Check operation of VSV for EVAP (See page SF-61 ).
OK Go to step 15.
NG
Replace VSV and clean vacuum hoses between throttle body and VSV for EVAP, and VSV forEVAP and charcoal canister, and then check charcoal canister.
A19660
ONCCV
OFF ON
AirE
AirE
VSV is ON
F
VSV is OFF
F
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-159
313Author�: Date�:
15 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay(Marking: EFI) and VSV for EVAP, and VSV for EVAP and ECM (See pageIN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
16 Check VSV for CCV.
PREPARATION:(a) Remove the grove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Check the VSV function.
(1) Connect between terminal CCV of the ECM con-nector and body ground (ON).
(2) Disconnect between terminal CCV of the ECM con-nector and body ground (OFF).
OK:VSV is ON:Air does not flow from port E to port F.VSV is OFF:Air from port E flows out through port F.
OK Go to step 19.
NG
A10618
A10606A10607
BE6653
A10619
ON
TBP
OFF ON
VSV is ON VSV is OFF
AirAir
EF
EF
DI-160-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE
314Author�: Date�:
17 Check operation of VSV for CCV (See page SF-66 ).
NG Replace VSV and charcoal canister, and thenclean vacuum hose between charcoal canisterand VSV for CCV.
OK
18 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay(Marking: EFI) and VSV for CCV , and VSV for CCV and ECM (See page IN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
19 Check VSV for pressure switching valve.
PREPARATION:(a) Remove the grove compartment (See page SF-76 ).(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.CHECK:Check the VSV function.
(1) Connect between terminal TBP of the ECM connec-tor and body ground (ON).
(2) Disconnect between terminal TBP of the ECM con-nector and body ground (OFF).
OK:(1) VSV is ON:Air from port E flows out through port F.(2) VSV is OFF:Air does not flow from port E to port F.
OK Go to step 22.
NG
-DIAGNOSTICS ENGINEDI-161
315Author�: Date�:
20 Check operation of VSV for pressure switching valve (See page SF-68 ).
OK Go to step 21.
NG
Replace VSV and charcoal canister, and then clean vacuum hoses between charcoal canisterand VSV for pressure switching valve, and VSV for pressure switching valve and fuel tank.
21 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay(Marking: EFI) and VSV for pressure switching valve, and VSV for pressureswitching valve and ECM (See page IN-31 ).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN-31 ).
22 Check the fuel tank over fill check valve (See page EC-6 ).
NG Replace fuel tank over fill check valve or fueltank.
OK
Check and replace charcoal canister (See page IN-31 ).