Post on 29-Jul-2021
[…] Thurman suffered skin cancer, knew
Mr. Thurman had been constantly exposed to the sun during his employment with
Stockton, knew that under California law a presumption of coverage existed for peace
officers, and had no evidence the claim was not covered. This claim is and was always
clearly compensable under California law. Instead, CorVel denied the claim in order to
push insurance coverage for Mr. Thurman’s cancer treatment to his own healthcare
through Stockton, which improperly assisted Stockton’s efforts to restructure the debt
2See California Labor Code § 3212.1 (“The cancer so developing or manifesting itself in these cases shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employment.”)
Case 5:14-cv-02588 Document 1 Filed 12/19/14 Page 12 of 57 Page ID #:12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 13 -
obligations, receive co-pays from Mr. Thurman, direct Mr. Thurman’s care, and increase
bill review fees.