Ethical and Legal Issues for School Counselors Counseling Association Code of Ethics zAmerican...
[…] 1. Another classroom at the campus to which the victim was assigned at the time the bullying occurred; or

2. A campus in the District other than the campus to which the victim was assigned at the time the bullying occurred. Tex. Educ. Code 25.0342(b); Board Policy FDB (Legal)

Reporting Child Abuse

Reporting Child Abuse:

A “professional” who has cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect must make a report within 48 hours after you first suspect abuse. Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(b).

Professional “means an individual who is licensed or certified by the state …. Id.

What “proof” is required?

Those reporting are not required to have proof that a child is being abused, but must have “reasonable cause” to know or suspect abuse. Id.

The report should be made in good faith.

The Report should be addressed to: