Ethical and Legal Issues for School Counselors Counseling Association Code of Ethics zAmerican...
[…] Not checking to see if there has been a divorce decree or other legally binding document could mean the release of information protected under FERPA.The school attorney should review any divorce decree or other legal document.

Posting grades and peer grading:

The public posting of grades either by the student’s name, institutional student ID number, etc., without written permission is a violation of FERPA.But peer grading does not violate FERPA. Owasso Independent School Dist. No. I-011 v. Falvo, 534 U.S. 426 (2002).

Texas Education Code § 26.004, Access to Student Records

“A parent is entitled to access all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child, including:… (5) counseling records;… (6) psychological records;… (9) teacher and counselor evaluations ….

Texas Education Code § 26.004

“Parent” is a “person standing in parental relation.” It does not include a person as to whom the parent/child relationship has been terminated. Tex. Educ. Code § 26.002.

Texas Health and Safety Code §611.0045