Ethical and Legal Issues for School Counselors Counseling Association Code of Ethics zAmerican...
[…] Posting grades and peer grading:

The public posting of grades either by the student’s name, institutional student ID number, etc., without written permission is a violation of FERPA.But peer grading does not violate FERPA. Owasso Independent School Dist. No. I-011 v. Falvo, 534 U.S. 426 (2002).

Texas Education Code § 26.004, Access to Student Records

“A parent is entitled to access all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child, including:… (5) counseling records;… (6) psychological records;… (9) teacher and counselor evaluations ….

Texas Education Code § 26.004

“Parent” is a “person standing in parental relation.” It does not include a person as to whom the parent/child relationship has been terminated. Tex. Educ. Code § 26.002.

Texas Health and Safety Code §611.0045

“(b) The professional may deny access to any portion of a record if the professional determines that release of that portion would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.”

Texas Health and Safety Code §611.0045