Post on 26-Nov-2021
[…] employment discrimination based on
conviction record and its substantially-
related exception.
Under the WFEA, “it is an act of employment
discrimination to . . . refuse to hire [or] employ . . . any
Case 2019AP001671 BR2 - Co-Appellant Response Brief - Supreme Court Filed 05-20-2021 Page 19 of 43
13
individual . . . because of any basis enumerated in s.
111.321.” Wis. Stat. § 111.322. The unlawful bases in Wis.
Stat. § 111.321 include “conviction record.”3
The statute contains several exceptions to that default
rule against conviction record discrimination. See Wis. Stat.
§ 111.335(3)(a)–(f). Relevant here, it is not discrimination to
deny employment on the basis of conviction record if “the
individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor, or
other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate
to the circumstances of the particular job.” Wis. Stat.
§ 111.335(3)(a)1.4
This substantial relationship test requires an
application of law to a set of facts, which is a legal question.
Milwaukee County, 139 Wis. 2d at 828–30. It is an after-the-
fact objective test. See id at 818 (“What procedure is required