Post on 06-Feb-2018
[…] regulations to require EGSs to provide more sufficient disclosures and notices to
customers regarding products offered in the retail electric market. Accordingly, for good
cause, we issue this Final-Omitted Rulemaking Order to amend our regulations at 52 Pa.
Code § 54.5 and add regulations at 52 Pa. Code § 54.10 in order to ensure that residential
and small business consumers receive adequate disclosures and notices when shopping
for electricity in the Commonwealth.
BACKGROUND
The Public Utility Code requires EGSs to provide adequate and accurate
information to customers. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(2). Specifically, Section 2807(d)(2)
requires the Commission to:
[E]stablish regulations to require each electric distribution company, electricity supplier, marketer, aggregator and broker to provide adequate and accurate customer information to enable customers to make informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity service offered by that provider. Information shall be provided to consumers in an understandable format that enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform basis.
66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(2).
Pursuant to this statutory directive, the Commission first promulgated regulations
in 1998 to enable customers to make informed choices when purchasing electricity
generation. See 52 Pa. Code §§ 54.1 – 54.9 (relating to customer information). The
regulations at 52 Pa. Code §§ 54.4 – 54.6 (relating to the bill format and disclosure
statements for residential and small business customers and to requests for information