Post on 13-Nov-2020
[…] its appellate capacity, did not agree, noting many indicia of impairment and other factors that
gave the deputy probable cause, and held the arrest was lawful. The defendant also argued that
the deputy did not have reasonable suspicion that he had committed a DUI in connection with a
traffic crash, because there was no evidence of damage to any vehicles. The court called that
argument misplaced, as the hearing officer did not mention a “traffic crash” when determining
that the deputy had probable cause to believe the defendant was driving or in actual physical
control of the vehicle. Also, section 322.2615(7)(b)1, Florida Statutes, does not require a finding
that a crash occurred; only that “[t]he law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that
the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled
substances.” Further, “it would be reasonable to find that the subject vehicle being stuck on the
railroad tracks and hindering the passing of the train was an imminent danger to the public safety
and warranted the immediate dispatch of law enforcement to the scene.”