Post on 16-Oct-2021
[…] unreasonable.
This Court has jurisdiction over this matter under the diversity statute, and thus this Court
must apply state substantive law. See Mazur v. Merck & Co., Inc., 964 F.2d 1348, 1353 (3d Cir.
1992). The parties agree the promissory notes and guaranty in this case are governed by
Pennsylvania law.
The Laessigs first argue Marcucci’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations for actions to
enforce promissory notes and personal guarantees. Pennsylvania sets a twenty-year statute of
limitations for instruments under seal. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5529(b)(1) (“Notwithstanding section
14
2255(7) (relating to four-year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be
commenced within 20 years.”). An “instrument containing the word ‘seal’ or its equivalent is deemed
a sealed instrument if the maker adopts the seal.” Christopher v. First Mutual Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 2255, at *16 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 20, 2006) (citing Klein v. Reid, 422 A.2d 1143, 1144 (Pa. Super.
Ct. 1980)).