Post on 25-Jul-2020
[…] The Secretary affords the borrower such further relief as the Secretary determines is appropriate under the circumstances. Further relief may include, but is not limited to…[.]
34 C.F.R. § 685.206. 16 It then goes on to specify certain discretionary remedial
steps within the Secretary’s authority under the Higher Education Act. Id. The
MPN similarly defines a borrower defense as “a legal cause of action against the
school under applicable state law.” (ER 140).
The term “cause of action” is critical; that phrase implicates both the
substance of a claim and a claimant’s remedy. For example, to plead a cause of