Post on 12-Sep-2021
[…] Texas theaters in the remedial order was inappropriate. See pp. 37-38, supra.
G. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion In Ordering Relief ForAMC Theaters In Florida And Texas, Even Though The Department Of
-59-
14 Relevant excerpts of these codes are in the addendum to this brief.
Justice Has Certified The Florida And Texas Accessibility Codes As MeetingADA Requirements
Title III of the ADA authorizes the Attorney General to certify that a state or
local accessibility code “meets or exceeds” the minimum accessibility standards of
the ADA. 42 U.S.C. 12188(b)(1)(A)(ii). In an enforcement proceeding under Title
III, “such certification by the Attorney General shall be rebuttable evidence that
such State law or local ordinance does meet or exceed the minimum requirements”
of the ADA. Ibid.
The Department of Justice has certified both the Florida and Texas
accessibility codes as meeting or exceeding the minimum accessibility
requirements of Title III. See Br. 9-10 & n.6. Both states’ codes contain