Post on 02-Jun-2018
[…] COUNT IV: Violation of § 18.2-186.6., et seq.(On Behalf Of Plaintiff Corona and the Virginia Subclass)
!"#$ &'()*+,*-./-- 01+23$45 ( 678$9 (&:(;:() <"=$ >/ 1? ); <"=$ @0 A'>/
8/10/2019 Former employees sue Sony over breach.
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/former-employees-sue-sony-over-breach 37/45
Class Action Complaint – Page 37
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1011
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
125. Plaintiffs and the Class reallege and incorporate by reference the
allegations contained in each of the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if
fully set forth herein.
126. Section 18.2-186.6 of the Code of Virginia provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(B) If unencrypted or unredacted personal information was or is
reasonably believed to have been accessed and acquired by an
unauthorized person and causes, or the individual or entity reasonably
believes has caused or will cause, identity theft or another fraud to any
resident of the Commonwealth, an individual or entity that owns or
licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall
disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery
or notification of the breach of the security of the system to the Office
of the Attorney General and any affected resident of the
Commonwealth without unreasonable delay. Notice required by this
section may be reasonably delayed to allow the individual or entity to
determine the scope of the breach of the security of the system and
restore the reasonable integrity of the system. Notice required by this
section may be delayed if, after the individual or entity notifies a law-
enforcement agency, the law-enforcement agency determines and
advises the individual or entity that the notice will impede a criminal
!"#$ &'()*+,*-./-- 01+23$45 ( 678$9 (&:(;:() <"=$ >? 1@ ); <"=$ A0 B'>?
8/10/2019 Former employees sue Sony over breach.
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/former-employees-sue-sony-over-breach 38/45
Class Action Complaint – Page 38
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1011
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26