Post on 02-Jun-2018
[…] 8/10/2019 Former employees sue Sony over breach.
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/former-employees-sue-sony-over-breach 33/45
Class Action Complaint – Page 33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1011
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COUNT III: Violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80 et seq.(On Behalf Of Plaintiff Mathis and the California Subclass)
116. Plaintiffs and the Class reallege and incorporate by reference the
allegations contained in each of the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if
fully set forth herein.
117. Section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(b) Any person or business that maintains computerized data that
includes personal information that the person or business does not
own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any
breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if
the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been,
acquired by an unauthorized person.
* * *
(d) Any person or business that is required to issue a security breach
notification pursuant to this section shall meet all of the following
requirements:
(1) The security breach notification shall be written in plain
language.
(2) The security breach notification shall include, at a
minimum, the following information:
!"#$ &'()*+,*-./-- 01+23$45 ( 678$9 (&:(;:() <"=$ >> 1? ); <"=$ @0 A'>>
8/10/2019 Former employees sue Sony over breach.
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/former-employees-sue-sony-over-breach 34/45
Class Action Complaint – Page 34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1011
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26