Post on 17-Jul-2020
[…] 1 DTP understands that RTD has also received notices from FRA inspectors alleging
regulatory violations concerning the grade crossing warning system. For the reasons stated herein, DTP also objects to the alleged regulatory violations sent separately to RTD.
6
Otherwise, the train must reduce speed to 15 mph (a reduction from the system’s 79-mph
maximum authorized speed) (id. § 234.107(c)(2)); or the train must fully stop, have a
crew member flag the crossing, and then reboard. See id. § 234.107 (allowing use of
procedures set out in 49 C.F.R. § 234.105).
The regulations define a “[w]arning system malfunction” as “an activation failure,
a partial activation, or a false activation of a highway-rail grade crossing warning
system.” 49 C.F.R. § 234.5. And they define a “[f]alse activation” as “the activation of a
highway-rail grade crossing warning system caused by a condition that requires
correction or repair of the grade crossing warning system. (This failure indicates to the
motorist that it is not safe to cross the railroad tracks when, in fact, it is safe to do so.)”
Id.
BACKGROUND
The Denver Regional Transportation District (RTD) commuter rail system is a
central part of a multibillion-dollar expansion of the area’s public transportation system
known as the Eagle Project. In 2010, RTD entered into an innovative, public-private