Post on 15-Jun-2018
[…] representation of the client, conflicts in its representation, and other circumstances
that would have triggered the firm’s duty to advise the client and obtain the client’s
67 See Thelen Reid & Priest LLP v. Marland, No. C 06-2071 VRW, 2007 WL578989, at *8 (II) (A) (N.D. Cal. Feb. 21, 2007); see also Ga. Rules of Prof’l ConductR. 1.4 (a) (1) (“A lawyer shall . . . promptly inform the client of any decision orcircumstance with respect to which the client’s informed consent . . . is required bythese Rules . . . .”).
68 OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) (“Parties may obtain discovery regarding anymatter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pendingaction, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or tothe claim or defense of any other party . . . .”).