Post on 10-Mar-2018
[…] separation of powers rule."); see also Echarte, 618 So. 2d at 191 & n.9 ("we have
also considered the other constitutional claims and hold that the statutes do not
violate...the non-delegation doctrine" under Art.II §3).
E. Failure to extend §766.118 cap protection to NBHD. The trial court also erred in failing to extend any noneconomic damage cap
protection to NBHD under §766.118. The Legislature in enacting the caps statute
did not intend to increase a sovereign-immune entity's liability for noneconomic
damages above that of non-immune entities. Section 766.118(7), Fla. Stat. (2007),
provides: "This section shall not apply to actions governed by s.768.28." The
42
purpose of §766.118(7) is to prohibit any argument that the enactment of the caps
statute waived a sovereign immune body's protection to the statutory immunity cap
provided in §768.28. A broad literal meaning should not be applied to statutory