Post on 22-May-2020
[…] exemption, Br. 25, the agencies explained that “[e]ntities that
insincerely or otherwise improperly operate as if they are exempt would
do so at the risk of enforcement under [mechanisms in the Public
Health Service Act, the Internal Revenue Code, and ERISA],” 83 Fed.
Reg. at 57,558.
Case: 19-15072, 05/06/2019, ID: 11287296, DktEntry: 135, Page 35 of 46
30
C. The Expanded Exemption Is Not Foreclosed By Any Other ACA Provision
The States argue (Resp. Br. 61-63) that the expanded exemption
violates the ACA’s prohibition on unreasonable barriers to healthcare,
42 U.S.C. § 18114, as well as its prohibition on discrimination, id.
§ 18116(a). These claims, which the district court did not address, lack
merit.
As relevant here, § 18114 prohibits HHS from “promulgat[ing] any
regulation” that “creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability of
individuals to obtain appropriate medical care” or “impedes timely
access to health care services.” 42 U.S.C. § 18114(1), (2). The expanded
exemption, which merely exempts certain objecting employers from
providing contraceptive coverage, does neither. Any financial
constraints that may limit a woman’s access to contraceptive services