Post on 22-May-2020
[…] Case: 19-15072, 05/06/2019, ID: 11287296, DktEntry: 135, Page 19 of 46
14
preventive-services requirement, but also to numerous other provisions
of the ACA. See 42 U.S.C. § 18011(a)(2)-(4). It in no way suggests that
Congress intended to foreclose the agencies from exercising discretion to
adopt an exemption limited to the preventive-services requirement to
accommodate conscience objections to contraceptive coverage (like the
church exemption), particularly given that contraceptive coverage did
not need to be included in HRSA’s guidelines at all.
Nor can the States draw any support from 42 U.S.C. § 18113(a),
which prohibits discrimination against a “health care entity” on the
basis that “the entity does not provide any health care item or service
furnished for the purpose of causing, or for the purpose of assisting in
causing, the death of any individual, such as by assisted suicide,
euthanasia, or mercy killing.” Like the grandfathering exemption, this
provision serves a very different purpose than the agencies’ conscience
exemption. It does not support an inference that Congress meant to
prohibit a conscience exemption to an agency-created contraceptive-
coverage mandate.