Post on 09-Jul-2018
[…] could not rely on a Separation Notice that states Reed
voluntarily resigned and that she admits she did not contest.
Nor can Reed rely on the TDOL decision. The Sixth Circuit
has held that TDOL reports are inadmissible in discrimination
litigation because they are the products of “quick and
inexpensive hearings” with different standards of proof than
civil trials. See Pascual v. Anchor Advances Prod., Inc., No.
96-5453, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 17732, at *14 (6th Cir. July 10,
1997) (holding that unemployment hearings are not relevant to
discrimination suits); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(k)
(“no finding of fact or law made with respect to a claim for
unemployment compensation . . . may be conclusive . . .
regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or
related parties or involved the same facts”); Wright v. Columbia
Sussex Corp., No. 3:06-CV-190, 2008 U.S. Dist. Lexis 28096, at
*6 (E.D. Tenn. April 7, 2008) (denying admission of TDOL report
because “the probative value (minimal, if any) is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). “[A]n