Post on 14-Aug-2020
[…] based on specific activities (which might be described as
“predatory”) provided that any new predatory lending claim is
based on a recognized statutory or common law theory. In other
words, Caniadido may not simply reallege a general claim for
“predatory lending.”
K. Count XI (Quiet Title).
Count XI alleges that Defendants have “no legal or
equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl.
¶ 110, and that Caniadido is entitled to a declaration that “the
title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff[] alone.”
Id. ¶ 111.
Caniadido appears to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes. That statute provides that
a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against
another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.” Caniadido has not
32
alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various
parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” He has
merely alleged elements of section 669-1 without stating a claim.
See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (“A pleading that offers ‘labels