Post on 09-Mar-2018
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES
On ________________________, Special / Form Interrogatories, Set Number ___ were served on
______________________. (A true and correct copy of the Interrogatories are attached as Exhibit “A” to the
attached Declaration.)
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSES TO INTERROGATORIES
Page 1 of 3
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSES TO INTERROGATORIES
Page 2 of 3
Notwithstanding written requests for a response to the Interrogatories, Defendant has failed to respond.
California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.290 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If a party to whom interrogatories have been directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply:
(a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with section 2018.010), ***
(b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the
interrogatories. (c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to comp0el a response to the interrogatories, unless it finds the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust. . . .
The Interrogatories were served and no timely response was received. It is therefore requested
that the court order the Interrogatories answered within 10 days, without objection.
It is respectfully requested that the Court issue monetary sanctions as required the by code