Post on 09-Jun-2020
[…] DCI’s issuance of the guaranty certificate establishes as a matter of law that the Loan was
funded and the guaranty is effective. The plain terms of the Indian Financing Act and
25 C.F.R. Part 103 provide otherwise.
A. The IFA Authorizes the Secretary to Deny Claims for Loss by Secondary
Lenders
Appellant argues that when a guaranteed loan is transferred, the secondary lender is
afforded “specific protection” under the IFA, and that Appellant has erroneously been held
to the standard of care applicable to an original lender. Opening Br., Aug. 14, 2015, at 13.
Appellant relies in part on 25 U.S.C. § 1485 (“Sale or assignment of loans and underlying
security”), subsection (c)(1) (“The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to
the payment of all loan guarantees . . . made under this subchapter . . . .”) and subsection
(c)(2) (“Except as provided in regulations in effect on the date on which a loan is made, the
validity of a guarantee or insurance of a loan under this subchapter shall be incontestable.”
(emphasis added)). See Opening Br. at 13, 39; Reply Br. at 6.
But as the italicized language makes clear, the “validity” of a guaranty can be
contested to the extent provided in 25 C.F.R. Part 103. And § 1485(c)(2) makes no