Post on 16-Oct-2020
[…] VERIFIED PETITION FOR PEREMPTORY WRIT OF MANDATE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
7
Cal. First Amendment Coal. v. Super. Ct., 67 Cal. App. 4th 159, 165-66 (1998); see Gov’t Code
§ 6253(b).
24. The PRA also requires the government to “assist the member of the public make a
focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records” by taking
steps to “[a]ssist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to
the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated. Gov’t Code § 6253.1(a). An agency that
receives a request must also “[p]rovide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying
access to the records or information sought.” Id.
25. Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the
county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being
improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person