Post on 12-Apr-2015
[…] damages for Defendants’ malicious violations of their LMRDA rights.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
BREACHES OF FIDUCIARY DUTIES ARISING UNDER ERISA OR
COMMON LAW
By Plaintiffs Against Specific Defendants
197. Plaintiffs re-allege, and incorporate by reference, each and every
paragraph herein.
Page 51 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Sp
iro
Mo
or
e l
lp
198. ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(a)(2), authorizes a plan
participant or beneficiary to bring a civil action for appropriate relief under ERISA
§ 409, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1109. Section 409 requires “any person who is a fiduciary …
who breaches any of the … duties imposed upon fiduciaries … to make good to
such plan any losses to the plan …” Section 409 also authorizes “such other
equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate …”
199. Plaintiffs and Class Members are or were at relevant times participants
and/or beneficiaries in the ERISA-governed plans alleged herein and associated
with Local 12, including, but not limited to, the General Pension Fund, the Health