Post on 08-Aug-2020
[…] 493. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
494. This claim is included here for notice purposes only. Once the statutory notice
period has expired, Plaintiffs will amend their complaint to bring this claim on behalf of Georgia
purchasers who are members of the Class.
495. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE ANN. § 101-393(b), including but not
limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or
Case 2:18-cv-04363-JMV-MF Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 177 of 245 PageID: 177
- 170 -
services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; and
“[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.”