Post on 08-Aug-2020
[…] illustrated in the following diagram, applicable to BMW as well:
17 Russell Hotten, Volkswagen: The scandal explained, BBC (Dec. 10, 2015), http://www.bbc.com/news/business-34324772.
Case 2:18-cv-04363-JMV-MF Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 88 of 245 PageID: 88
- 81 -
170. This workaround was illegal. The Clean Air Act expressly prohibits defeat
devices, defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the
emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered
in normal vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No
new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty
vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the Clean Air Act prohibits the sale
of components used as defeat devices “where the person knows or should know that such part or
component is being offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7522(a)(3).