Post on 08-Aug-2020
[…] “persons” within the meaning of GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-371(5).
505. The Plaintiffs seek an order enjoining Defendants’ unfair, unlawful, and/or
deceptive practices, attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available under GA.
CODE ANN. § 10-1-373.
COUNT 12 VIOLATION OF THE HAWAII ACT § 480-2(A)
(HAW. REV. STAT. § 480 ET SEQ.)
506. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
507. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of Hawaii purchasers who are
members of the Class.
508. HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-2(a) prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”
509. BMW USA, BMW AG, and Bosch are “persons” under HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-
1.
510. Plaintiffs and Hawaii Class members are “consumer[s]” as defined by HAW. REV.
STAT. § 480-1, who purchased or leased the Polluting BMW Vehicles at issue.