Post on 08-Aug-2020
[…] practices and awarding damages, including restitution, and any other just and proper relief
available under the Mississippi CPA.
COUNT 26 VIOLATION OF THE MISSOURI
MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT (MO. REV. STAT. §§ 407.010, ET SEQ.)
656. Plaintiffs (for purposes of all Missouri Class Counts) incorporate by reference all
paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
657. Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Missouri Class members.
658. Defendants, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Class are “persons” within the meaning of
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).
659. Defendants engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the
meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
660. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful
the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material
fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
In the course of Defendants’ business, it willfully failed to disclose and actively concealed that
the NOx reduction system in the Affected Vehicles turns off or is limited during normal driving