Post on 08-Aug-2020
[…] by a single court.
VIII. CLAIMS
A. Claims brought on behalf of the Nationwide RICO Class.
COUNT 1
VIOLATIONS OF RACKETEER INFLUENCED AND
CORRUPT ORGANIZATIONS ACT (RICO)
VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 1962(C), (D)
257. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding and succeeding paragraph as
though fully set forth herein.
258. Plaintiffs bring this Count individually and on behalf of the Nationwide RICO
Class against Defendants BMW USA and BMW AG, Robert Bosch GmbH, and Robert Bosch
LLC (collectively, “RICO Defendants”).
259. The RICO Defendants are all “persons” under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) because they
are capable of holding, and do hold, “a legal or beneficial interest in property.”
260. Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated
with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce,
to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through
a pattern of racketeering activity.” Section 1962(d), in turn, makes it unlawful for “any person to
conspire to violate.”
261. For many years now, the RICO Defendants have aggressively sought to increase
the sales of Polluting BMW Vehicles in an effort to bolster revenue, augment profits, and