Post on 08-Aug-2020
[…] Case 2:18-cv-04363-JMV-MF Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 209 of 245 PageID: 209
- 202 -
costs of Court, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available under
NEB. REV. STAT. § 59-1609.
COUNT 29 VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE
TRADE PRACTICES ACT (NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903 ET SEQ.)
691. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
692. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of Nevada purchasers who are
members of the Class.
693. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada DTPA) prohibits deceptive
trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade
practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the person “[k]nowingly makes a false
representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of
goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status,
affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “[r]epresents that goods or services for sale or
lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or
model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style