Post on 11-Feb-2017
[…] funds.”81
Second, the standards for breach of the board’s or the fund adviser’s fiduciary
responsibilities have been set sufficiently high to protect mutual funds from claims of excessive
fees. From 1940 to 1970,
shareholders challenging investment adviser fees under state law were required to meet “common-law standards of corporate waste, under which an unreasonable or
74 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a). 75 Id. § 80a-35(b). A finding of personal misconduct is not necessary to establish a breach of fiduciary duty under section 36(b). Id. § 80a-35(b)(1). Because section 36(b) only authorizes suits against an actual “recipient of such compensation or payments,” it is targeted solely at fund advisers, not directors. Id. § 80a-35(b)(3). 76 Such approval should only “be given such consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the circumstances.” Id. § 80a-35(b)(2). 77 See, e.g., Palmiter, supra note 70. 78 15 U.S.C. § 80a-15(a). 79 Id. § 80a-15(a)(2) and 15(c). 80 Lyman Johnson, A Fresh Look at Director “Independence”: Mutual Fund Fee Litigation and Gartenberg at Twenty-Five, 61 VAND. L. REV. 497 (2008). 81 Palmiter, supra note 70, at