Post on 20-Aug-2020
[…] "proved, "103/ most conveyances are acknowledged by the grantor
before a notary pUblic. Texas Property Code § 11.002 requires
the instrument to be stated in the English language.104/ §
11.003 suggests that the conveyance instrument contain the
mailing address of each grantee. 10S/
Sections 121.001 to 121.014 of the Texas civil Practice
and Remedies Code address the requirements for proper
acknowledgment of a conveyance. lOG/ § 121.001 addresses who
can take an acknowledgment. 107/ In most cases, the
acknowledgment will be taken by a notary public. The method
of acknowledgment is specified in § 121.004, which provides:
(a) To acknowledge a written instrument for
recording, the grantor or person who executed the
instrument must appear before an officer and must
Page 421
state that he executed the instrument for the
purposes and consideration expressed in it.
(b) The officer shall:
(1) make a certificate of the acknowledgment;
(2) sign the certificate; and
(3) seal the certificate with the seal of
office. 10S/
S 121. OOS provides for the use of various short forms of
acknowledgment which, when properly used, will meet the
statutory requirements for acknowledgment.109/ For example,
the short form for a certificate of acknowledgment of a
natural person provides:
state of Texas
County of __