Post on 20-Aug-2020
[…] related rights and obligations accepted" followed by the
assignee's signature. This should avoid problems when the
assignee, within a short time following the assignment,
purports to reject the grant. 1011
E. Acknowledqment and Recordinq
In section III of this article the importance of
recording is discussed. However, before an instrument will be
entitled to recording , it must meet a number of statutory
requirements. When drafting the assignment, the attorney must
ensure all prerequisites for recording are met. Using Texas
law for illustration, Texas Property Code § 12.001 states, in
part:
(a) An instrument concerning real or personal
property may be recorded if it has been
acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or
proved according to law.
(b) An instrument conveying real property may
Page 420
not be recorded unless it is signed and
acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor in the
presence of two or more credible sUbscribing
witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to before and
certified by an officer authorized to take
acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable.102/
Although § 12. 001 provides for the alternative of signing
before two witnesses, and then having the conveyance
"proved, "103/ most conveyances are acknowledged by the grantor
before a notary pUblic. Texas Property Code § 11.002 requires