Post on 20-Aug-2020
[…] 37. Rev. Rul. 77-176, 1977-1 C.B. 77. See generally Weqher,Taxation of Earned Interests--The Impact of Revenue RUling 77-176,24 Rocky Mtn. Min. L. Inst. 521 (1978).
38. 11 U.S.C.A. § 544 (a) (3) (Supp. 1989).
39. In re Cascade oil Co., Inc., 65 B.R. 35 (Bankr. D. Kan.1986). See generally Gandy, Recent Developments in oil and GasBankruptcy Law, 38th Inst. oil and Gas L. & Tax'n 2-1, 2-3 to 2-15(1987) •
40. See,~, the Texas statute infra note 35.
41. ~,Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.001 (Vernon Supp. 1990)provides, in part:
(a) An instrument concerning real or personalproperty may be recorded if it has been acknowledged,sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.
(b) An instrument conveying real property may notbe recorded unless it is signed and acknowledged or swornto by the grantor in the presence of two or more credibleSUbscribing witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to beforeand certified by an officer authorized to takeacknowledgements or oaths, as applicable.
42. ~, Watts v. England, 168 Ark. 213, 269 s. w. 585(1925).