Post on 20-Aug-2020
[…] assignor is warranting the assigned interest. If the assignor
Page 434
desires to convey the lease without warranties, in most cases
an express disclaimer of warranties will be required. In
states that treat the oil and gas lease as personal property,
an assignment of the lease for a fair price implies a warranty
of title in the assignor. 124/ In states that classify the oil
and gas lease as real property, the use of common words of
conveyance, such as "convey" or "grant," may imply that
certain warranties are being made in conjunction with the
transfer. For example, § 5.023 of the Texas Property Code
provides:
(a) Unless the conveyance expressly provides
otherwise, the use of ' grant' or ' convey' in a
conveyance . implies only that the grantor and
the grantor's heirs covenant to the grantee and the
grantee's heirs or assigns:
(1) that prior to the execution of the
conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the estate
or any interest in the estate to a person other
than the grantee; and
(2) that at the time of the execution of
the conveyance the estate is free from encumbrances.
(b) An implied covenant under this section
Page 435
may be the basis for a lawsuit as if it had been
expressed in the conveyance.125/
An assignment of an oil and gas lease may contain a
general or special warranty, no mention of warranty, an
exclusion of all warranties, or merely quitclaim to the
assignee whatever interest the assignor may own. If the
assignment contains a warranty, the assignor should carefully