Post on 20-Aug-2020
[…] Fischer, 198 Kan. 365, 369-70, 424 P.2d581, 585 (1967).
99 . Id.
100. See generally 6A R. Powell, Powell on Real Property§898(2) (b) (1984).
101. ~, McAndrew v. Sowell, 100 Kan. 47, 163 P. 653 (1917)(grantee attempted to avoid liability for encumbrance on conveyedland asserting lack of acceptance).
102. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.001 (Vernon Supp. 1990).
103. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.009 (Vernon 1986)establishes the procedure for proving a written instrument for
F-l1
recording.
104. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. S 11.002 (Vernon Supp. 1990).
105. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.003 (Vernon 1984) provides, inpart:
(a) An instrument executed after December 31, 1981,conveying an interest in real property may not berecorded unless:
(1) a mailing address of each grantee appears inthe instrument or in a separate writing signed by thegrantor or grantee and attached to the instrument; or
(2) a penalty filing fee equal to the greater of$25 or twice the statutory recording fee for theinstrument is paid.
106. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann §§ 121.001 to 121.014(Vernon 1986).
107. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.001 (Vernon 1986) .
108. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.004 (Vernon 1986) .
109. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.008 (Vernon 1986).