Post on 18-Oct-2020
[…] Any establishment which has as its only regular employees the owner thereof or the parent, spouse, child, or other member of the immediate family of such owner shall not be considered to be an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or a part of such an enterprise, and the sales of such establishment shall not be included for the purpose of determining the annual gross volume of sales of any enterprise for the purpose of this subsection.”
Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-259, § 7(a), 88 Stat. 62 (1974) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2014))
SEC. 7. (a) Section 2(a) is amended by inserting at the end the following new sentence: “That Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.”
CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE WITH TYPE-VOLUME LIMITATION, TYPEFACE REQUIREMENTS AND TYPE STYLE
REQUIREMENTS
1. This brief complies with the type-volume limitation of Fed. R. App. P.
32(a)(7)(B) because it contains 6,999 words, excluding the parts of the brief
exempted by Fed. R. App.