Post on 24-Mar-2018
[…] legal clarity that has been developing within the United States concerning
electronic transactions while also effectuating the broad remedial purposes of the
securities laws. See generally Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United States, 406 U.S.
128, 151 (1972) (“Congress intended securities legislation enacted for the purpose
of avoiding frauds to be construed not technically and restrictively, but flexibly to
effectuate its remedial purposes.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
13 See also Utah Code § 46-4-402(4)(b)(i) (“If the sender or recipient has more than one place of business, the place of business of that person is the place having the closest relationship to the underlying transaction.”). See generally id. §§ 46-4-102(2) (defining “automated transaction”), 46-4-102(6) (defining “electronic agent”), 46-4-102(11) (defining “information processing system”).
Appellate Case: 17-4059 Document: 01019885746 Date Filed: 10/16/2017 Page: 67
56