Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] during the reassessment process were created for no other reason except to render
certain parcels ineligible to allow for the immediate introduction of ORV use into
those parcels once they were no longer deemed wilderness eligible.
9 Elevating the level of scrutiny for whether an area meets the statutory criteria for
wilderness to the perception of a professional land manager is at odds with the
Wilderness Act. The Act implies a more general test based on the qualified
characteristics of the land, not filtered through any particular vision. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1131(c) (defining “wilderness” as “[a]n area . . . which (1) generally appears to
have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work
substantially unnoticeable”) (emphases added).
Case: 14-15326 Date Filed: 09/22/2015 Page: 20 of 39
11
authorized by the GMP “will not adversely affect the[] natural, aesthetic, or scenic
values” of the Addition); App’x-2057 (“[t]he natural and ecological integrity and the