Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] Act.15
A critical point for the Court to recognize is that the conservation mandate
applies to all units of the National Park System. In the NPS General Authorities Act
of 1970, Congress declared that all units, “are united . . . into one national park
system” and “derive increased . . . recognition of their superb environmental quality
through their inclusion jointly with each other in one national park system preserved
and managed for the benefit and inspiration of all the people of the United States.”
Pub. L. 91-383, § 1, 84 Stat. 825 (1970); 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1. In 1978, through the
“Redwood Amendment,” Congress “reaffirm[ed] . . . that the promotion . . . of the
various areas of the National Park System . . . shall be consistent with and founded
in the purpose established by section 1” and emphasized that “administration of these
areas . . . shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which
15 As former NPS Deputy Director and Coalition member Denis Galvin explained in
testimony to Congress: